Interdisciplinary basic research on building an multidisciplinary integrated evaluation system for making decisions in the public sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OYAMA TATSUO  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (30134323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Akihiko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (00303090)
TONE Kaoru  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (00051235)
ITO Daiichi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (30000657)
YOKOMICHI Kiyotaka  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70210622)
MOROHOSI Hozumi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 助教授 (10272387)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPolicy evaluation / Program evaluation / Policy evaluation technique / Program evaluation technique / Deregulation / Education policy / Electricity liberalization / Budgetary system / 事業計画
Research Abstract
During the research period from fiscal year 2002 to 2003 our research activities have been focused upon the following four issues.
1.Survey on policy evaluationg activities in American and European countries.
2.Survey on policy evaluationg activities in Japanese ministries.
3.Illustrative policy evaluations in the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology in Japan.
4.Deregulation policy evaluations in public utilities of electricity and gas.
On the first research issue we surveyed policy evaluating activities in the US, Great Britain, France, Australia and New Zealand from the viewpoints of planning, implementation and results for policy making. Second issue has been dealt with regular research meetings and interviews with government officials in charge of various program evaluations in the Ministries such as General Affairs, Agriculture and Fisheries, Land Development and Transportation, and Finances, etc. Budgetary system in the Ministry of Finance was also investigated from various aspects including its relation to the policy evaluation. The third issue included a general survey on education policy in Japan and was focused upon investigating evaluation techniques on education-related model programs, subsidy system for private schools, and education policy on elementary and middle schools. The final research issue aimed at evaluationg the deregulation policy for electricity and gas with future the increase of electricity liberalization, were investigated with its future forecasting, mathematical model building for impact analysis of deregulation policy.