Interactive decision making for large scale multiobjective multi-level systems in fuzzy and stochastic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA Masatoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70093507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Ichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80231504)
KATO Kosuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00263731)
KATAGORI Hideli  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40325147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmultiobjective systems / large scale systems / fuzzy systems / multilevel systems / fuzzy programming / stochastic programming / multiobjective programming / interactive decision making / ファジイ計画法
Research Abstract
To derive rational and convincible solutions to practical decision making problems in complex and hierarchical human organizations, the decision making problems are formulated as mathematical programming problems involving fuzzy and/or random variable coefficients. Especially, for resolving conflict in decision making in hierarchical managerial or public organizations, formulation of multi-level mathematical programming problems has been often employed.
In this research, we dealt with two-level or multi-level multiobjective programming problems in fuzzy and/or stochastic environments and propose computational methods for deriving mutual cooperative solutions (satisfactory solutions) to the problems. Considering the necessity for cooperative fuzzy decision making in the multi-level multiobjective programming, interactive fuzzy programming methods for multilevel linear and discrete programming problems are presented in fuzzy and/or stochastic environments. The research program consisted of the following two parts :
1.We developed interactive fuzzy programming for multi-level programming problems in fuzzy and/or stochastic environments.
2.We investigated interactive fuzzy decision making for multiobjective programming problems in fuzzy and/or stochastic environments..
We have published the obtained results of the above research program in domestic and international journals of the related fields and have also presented several papers in international conferences in 2002-2004. Moreover we intend to contribute some papers to domestic and international journals.