Research of the quality management on rehabilitation medicine based on the outcome assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OTA Hisahiko  Nippon Medical School, School of Medicin, 医学部, 講師 (30307904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONARI Hisashi  Waseda University, School of Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (60277853)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshealthcare quality / outcome assessment / process assessment / quality management / medical records review / Healthcare Quality / 診療記録レビュー
Research Abstract
<Objective>
In this study we planned to introduce the concept of quality management and improvement into the rehabilitation medicine. As a tool of quality assessment, outcome assessment has been used already such domains as the political administration. But outcome assessment without other measures does not provide the clue for improve of rehabilitation quality. Process assessment is critical for quality improvement. For process assessment, we planned to review medical records. Binding the process and outcome assessment, we provide the intervention measures to rehabilitation quality
<Methods>
First, we developed the standards for the evaluation of rehabilitation medical review. The Delphi method was adopted for the development. The standards provide the process assessment of rehabilitation quality. Second, we developed the outcome assessment questionnaire which data are gained from the medical records. So both process and outcome assessments are done for each patient. Analyses of both assessments gave us contents of what were important for the quality improvement.
<Results>
The standards were developed from the discussions of rehabilitation professionals. One researcher carried out both process and outcome assessment at four post-acute rehabilitation hospitals. Results of the analysis confirms that "the PDCA cycle", a general concept in the production quality management is applicable to the rehabilitation quality management.