Urban Flood Control Considering River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuya  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50026126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
TODA Keiichi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70273521)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
ICHIKAWA Yutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30293963)
TAKEDA Makoto  Chubu University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50298486)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUrban Flood / Flood Control in River Basin / Flood Inundation / Inundation by Heavy Rainfall / Structural Measures / Non-structural Measures / Runoff Analysis / Excessive Rainfall / 構造物的対策 / 非構造物的対策 / 出水解析 / 浸水
Research Abstract
This study treats an urban flood and its control from the viewpoint of river basin including urban area. The mechanism of recent urban flood is studied and the suitable flood control system constituting structural and non-structural measures is discussed. The main results obtained are as follows.
1.A distributed rainfall-runoff prediction system is developed considering flow regime control by dams in the Yodo River basin in Japan. The test simulation results show that the system can reproduce qualitatively and quantitatively flood regime control by dams such as pre-release, peak cut and group operation.
2.An inundation flow model by heavy rainfall is developed which consists of four sub-models (mountainous area, river network, sewerage network and drainage basin) and applied to the Neya River basin in Japan. The validity of this model is confirmed by comparing the numerical results with the actual inundation area or the water level of the river network. Also, by using the similar model, the effects of small rain storage facilities for flood control are studied. It is found that they can reduce the inundation area for rainfall whose return period is less than 50 years.
3.A storage pond model is developed which can treat inundation of both ground and underground spaces in urban area. The continuity equation momentum equation and drop formula are used in the model. The model is applied to Fukuoka City in Japan, and Fukuoka flood in 1999 is simulated. The computation results show good agreement with the actual record.