Development of Risk Assessment and Early Damaged Area Estimation Methods for Large Scale Earthquake Disaster Using DMSP/OLS Night-time Imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto university, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  Fuji Tokoha University, College of Environment & Disaster Research, Associate Professor, 環境防災学部, 助教授 (90273523)
HIGASHIDA Mitsuhiro  Nippon Telegraph and Telephone West Corporation Hyogo Branch Office, Business Communications System Integration and system Engineering group, assistant section chief, 兵庫支店・ソリューション営業部県域SI/SEグループ, 主査(研究職)
TAKASHIMA Masasuke  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow, 生産技術研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDMSP / Night-time City Light / High Resolution Satellite Imagery / Remote Sensing / Early Damaged Area Estimation System / Earthquake Damage Assessment / Population Distribution / Building Inventory / リモートセンシング / 人口分布推定 / スマトラ沖地震・津波災害 / 社会動態推定 / 人的被害 / 建物被害 / DNSP
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the following methods using time-series DMSP/OLS imagery data which capture night-time city light to monitor the changes in light intensity and geo-location patterns as an index of regional socio-economic activities before and after the earthquake. The spatial distribution patterns in city lights enable us to know the disaster risk before the event and the changes in city light patterns the potential damage area just after the event. These methods would be especially useful in the developing countries which do not have sophisticated disaster information system nor high resolution socio-economic statistics.
1)Web-based Early Damaged Area Estimation System(EDES) was developed. The system worked on 168 earthquakes with M6.0 in the world in 2004. The results were published on the website, http://www.edm.bosai.go.jp/default.htm.
2)A night-time city light mapping method whose procedure is suited to automation and is free from saturation caused by sensor gain limitation was proposed.
3)A methodology to estimate spatial distribution of damage inventory such as population or buildings using night-time city light intensity distribution was proposed by examining the relationship between the spatial distribution of night-time city light intensity and that of population or buildings. It was clarified that the method has enough accuracy to know the big picture of possible damage situation and the distribution heavily damaged area of large scale earthquake by applying this method to Tokai earthquake damage assessment.
4)A method for estimating the quantity of buildings with different seismic vulnerability according to GESI method using a high resolution satellite imagery data and geo-referenced digital video imagery data was developed. This method is useful to know detailed damage potential information for local seismic risk assessment