Project/Area Number |
14380205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural Uriversity |
Principal Investigator |
SHUTO Nobuo Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90055137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Fumihiko Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科・災害制御研究センター, 教授 (40213243)
KOSHIMURA Shunichi Disaser Reduction and Human Renovation Inst., Researber, 人と防災未来センター, 専任研究員 (50360847)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | far-field tsunami / warning system / continental shelf / dispersion / real-time estimation / エッジ波 / 2004年スマトラ島沖地震津波 / 2003年北海道十勝沖地震津波 / リアルタイム数値予報 / 地震 / 津波防災 |
Research Abstract |
For the improvement of the accuracy of far-field tsunami warning system, we studied (1) Mechanism and characteristics of multiple reflection of tsunamis incident on a continental shelf, (2) An estimation method of tsunami source region by using the real-time observation data, (3) Characteristics of dispersion effect of tsunami during the propagation and run-up process. For the study (1), we derived an analytical solution of tsunamis which are obliquely incident on a offward-finite constant slope. The incident waveforms are assumed to be transient. Based on the solutions obtained, characteristics of transient tsunami propagations on the slope are discussed in terms of the several conditions of incidence such as horizontal incident wave scale, incident angle and incident waveform. When tsunamis are incident almost parallel to the shoreline, multiple reflected waves reveal and are trapped on the slope. The solution indicates that the interference between multiple reflected waves and incoming incident waves could be a contributing cause of conspicuous amplification of tsunamis on the slope. For the study (2), we developed an estimation method for tsunami source region by using the hypothetical offshore tsunami gauge. The method enables to estimate the fault parameters of W and L (Width and Length), which reflects the horizontal extent of tsunami source region, within 20 % of estimation errors. For the study (3), we developed a numerical model with Boussinesq-type equations, which enables to estimate the dispersion effect during the process of tsunami propagation and run-up. The model was validated through the case study of the 1983 Nihonkai-Chubu earthquake tsunami to obtain the better estimate of tsunami height to explain the observed tsunami height along the coast of Japan sea.