High density and large area atmospheric plasma production and the industrial application by using a variable energy type barrier discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tamiya  Iwate University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70042207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Koichi  Iwate University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00216615)
MUKAIGAWA Seiji  Iwate University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (60333754)
KOISHIBAR Toshiaki  Iwate steel company, deputy manager (scholar), 次長(研究職)
KUWASHIMA Takayuki  industrial technology center of iwate prefecture, chief research specialist, 主任専門研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCCMD / Self quenching / Dielectric barrier discharge / Microdischarge / Atmospheric pressure plasma / Energy control / DC drive / Discharge mechanism / 自己消弧型放電 / 投入エネルギー / 広断面積化・高密度化 / 進展速度 / 大気圧グロープラズマ / バリア放電 / NOx除去 / 材料表面処理 / 空気浮遊菌除去
Research Abstract
New system CCMD (Capacity-Coupled Multi Discharge : Electric discharge type which replaced the dielectric with the quenching capacitor) in this study unlike the conventional dielectric barrier discharge it was devised. The atmospheric pressure glow plasma was generated, and the research-for the purpose of increase (conventional 5 times) of the input energy to the plasma, broadening the cross section and densifying of the atmospheric pressure plasma, elucidation of the discharge mechanism and clarification of the electrophysical property was carried out. As an industrial application, this plasma was used for the NOx removal, and technology improvement and practical application, application to the material surface treatment of the exhaust gas treatment by the plasma were examined. Until now result is described in the following.
1)The increase of the input energy to the plasma : The input energy to the plasma increases, when the capacity of the quenching capacitor increases, and input ener … More gy is more largest than the dielectric barrier discharge, and it becomes 120 times.
2)The discharge circuit design : L/R<τ<CR is a necessary condition in the circuit action, when the characteristic time of the glow-arc transition is τ, equivalent resistance of discharge circuit including the plasma is R, inductance is L, and capacitance of the quenching capacitor is C.
3)Increase mechanism of the input energy : In the dielectric barrier discharge, it was verified experimentally that upper limit occurred in area effect of surface charge in energy growth.
4)DC drive : The DC drive of CCMD was realized, and it succeededd in the control in the pulse interval.
5)The elucidation of the discharge mechanism : The potential of the needle electrode fluctuated by the microdischarge of several decade ns, and it was verified experimentally that self quenching was realized by this potential fluctuation.
6)The control of the input power to the plasma : The input energy is proportional to the ratio (especially, the integer part) of dielectric breakdown voltage, and capacity of the quenching capacitor and discharge frequency.
7)The propagation velocity of the microdischarge : The propagation velocity of the microdischarge is approximately 3×10^5 m/s.