Molecular Dynamic simulation on hydrodynamic instability of interface due to convergence shock and vortex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Katsunobu  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40107131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教授 (80192772)
NAGATOMO Hideo  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Research Associate, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助手 (10283813)
ZHAKHOVSKII Vasilii, V.  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Researcher, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 研究員
ZHAKHOVSKII Vasi  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 学振外国人招聘研究者
ZHAKHOUSKII Vashilii  大阪大学, レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmolecular dynamic simulation / dynamic domain decomposition / GRID computiong / Richtmyer-Meshkov instability / Rayleigh-Taylor instability / vortex sheet / nonlinear growth of hydrodynamic instability / bubble and spike / 非一様渦 / 粒子拡散 / 衝撃波 / 渦 / 並列計算 / バブル
Research Abstract
We have investigated nonlinear evolution of hydrodynamic instabilities, such as the Richtmyer-Meshkov instability(RMI) and the Rayleigh-Taylor instability(RTI) induced by converging shock, with the use of Molecular Dynamic(MD) simulations. We have developed a new MD code for macroscopic hydrodynamic simulations and nonlinear theories for a study of vortex dynamics with density jump at an interface. Main results can be summarized as follows.
1.Large scale Molecular Dynamic simulation code
We have developed a new large scale MD simulation code with a suitable potential barrier for converging shock drive. The code was parallelized for many computers connected through a computer network, such as SUPER SINET. A new dynamic domain composition method was developed, in which computational domains are dynamically reconstructed according computational environment. The scalability of the method was proofed with the use of 720 computers and also super-computers connected through the SUPER SINET.
2.Nonlinear evolution of the Richtmyer-Meshkov instability.
With the use of the MD simulations existence of Mach shock and Mach stem were examined. Nonlinear stability of a rippled shock in converging geometry was also investigated. Nonlinear evolution of RMI was also studied in a cylindrical geometry for the first time, in which unstable interface is strongly deformed due to reflected shocks. A fully nonlinear theory was developed for vortex dynamics of an interface with density difference. We have shown dependence of nonlinear growth of bubble and spike and double spiral structures on density jumps and initial vorticity.
3.Nonlinear evolution of the Rayleigh-Taylor instability
We have shown that anomalous diffusion occurs due to the vorticity in the spiral in RTI with the use of MD simulations. We have also developed a nonlinear theory in which asymptotic nonlinear growth of a bubble and its curvature were obtained as a function of density difference.