| Project/Area Number |
14380213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kohnosuke Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80023737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASE Atsushi Kyushu University, Art, Science and Technology Center for Cooperative Research, Professor, 産学連携センター, 教授 (00023325)
UCHINO Kiichirou Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10160285)
AKIYAMA Hidenori Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50126827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | gas-dynamic laser / population inversion / supersonic nozzle flow / CO_2 laser / shock tube / diaphragmless shock tube / 放電重畳 / 無隔膜衝撃波管 / 基礎プラズマ / 衝撃波プラズマ / ガスダイナミックレーザー / プラズマ計測 / 衝動波管 / 超音速流 / ノズル流 |
| Research Abstract |
A shock tube has been newly developed to be operated without a diaphragm which the conventional shock tube has in order to separate the high and low pressure regions. By this new scheme, several advantageous properties are expected to be obtained. In the non-diaphragm type shock tube, there is no necessity for replacing a diaphragm after each experiment. Thus, it will be possible to reduce influx of impurities in the experiment. For example, even a small amount of H_2O is anticipated to be quite sensitive for the extent of population inversion in CO_2-N_2 case with shock wave heating and supersonic nozzle flow (fast expansion) system. Consequently, a non-diaphragm type shock tube is very important for the detailed studies of population inversion in this scheme. In addition, the reproducibility and the efficiency of experiments may be expected to be largely improved. High pressure driven pistons in the non-diaphragm shock tube are shown in Fig.1. The cylinder sections C and D are filled w
… More
ith a higher pressure gas than that of the driver room. Since a small pinhole (ψ=1mm) is drilled at the center of the piston B, the pressures of cylinder sections C and D are equal at the initial stage. When the gas is released from the C part through exhaust valve, the pressure of section C quickly decreases. Because of a low conductance through the pinhole between C and D, a pressure imbalance quickly develops and this will lead the fast movement of the piston B toward left hand side. When the gas in the section D flows out through lateral holes, the pressure imbalance between the section D and the driver room causes a fast movement of the piston A to the left side, and this makes the high pressure gas in the driver room flows into the driven room. Consequently, A non-diaphragm type shock tube is being developed for the gas-dynamic laser research. a shock wave will occur. Several improvements have been carried out in order to have quick movement of pistons, and finally the shock wave propagation has been successfully obtained. The dynamic behaviors of pressure changes caused by the arrival of shock waves have been observed, and the shock wave velocity has been measured by using piezo electric gauges. Finally, the gas-dynamic laser oscillation of 10.6μm band with the CO_2-N_2 mixture has been obtained Less