| Project/Area Number |
14380219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2003-2004) Nagoya University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
UESUGI Yoshihiko Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90213339)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yasunori Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90303263)
TAKAMURA Shuichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40023254)
OHNO Noriyasu Nagoya University, Ecotopia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 助教授 (60203890)
津田 孝 日本原子力研究所, 那珂研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Ergodic divertor / Alfen Resonance / Tokamak Plasma / Shear Flow / Plasma Rotation / Lower Hybrid Wave / MHD Instabilities / Inverter / 回転ヘリカル摂動磁場 / プラズマ回転 / アルフベン共鳴 / 低域混成波加熱 / 磁気面 / MHD負安定性 / インバータ電源 / 磁気島 / トカマク / ディジタル信号プロセッサー |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Improvement of Tokamak Operation for DED Experiments An ohmic coil power supply has been built by combining an IGBT inverter power supply and a capacitor bank. Low q and disruptive discharges can be obtained reproducibly. Radial array magnetic proves have been installed to measure the penetration of the externally applied rotating helical magnetic field and the internal magnetic field during disruptions. The dynamic response of the tokamak plasma against the externally applied rotating helical magnetic field has been studied in detail. A 200 MHz lower hybrid wave heating system has been prepared to improve the rotation drive by DED. Now the antenna coupling and electron heating characteristics are studied. (2)Suppression of Island Growth by Plasma Current Modulation The toroidal plasma current is modulated quickly to change the local q value and the effects of the plasma current modulation on the magnetic island formation were studied. When the external helical magnetic field is applie
… More
d, the plasma current modulation strongly suppresses the magnetic perturbation induced by the externally applied helical magnetic field. It is shown that a fast scan of the magnetic resonance surface can suppress the magnetic island growth. But spontaneously excited magnetic perturbations and islands in low q discharges(q〜3) were not suppressed significantly. (3)Dynamics of the Internal Magnetic Structure during Major Disruption Dynamic behavior of the internal magnetic filed during disruptions induced by tearing modes has been studied using an internal magnetic prove array. It is shown clearly that a very rapid drop (〜10μs << current diffusion time) of the poloidal magnetic field at an inner layer has been observed at just start of current quench, resulting a flattening of the current density profile. The internal magnetic field starts to increase slowly after the ringing oscillation (200kHz) of poloidal magnetic field following a sudden drop again. Now detail measurements of the internal magnetic structure have been carried out. Less