Development pf fabrication technology for fusion blanket components with low activation vanadium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Takeo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Professor, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  Fusion Engineering Research Center, Associate Professor, 炉工学研究センター, 助教授 (40311203)
TANAKA Teruya  Fusion Engineering Research Center Research Associate, 炉工学研究センター, 助手 (30353444)
鈴木 晶大  核融合科学研究所, 炉工学研究センター, 助手 (80332188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvanadium alloy / fusion blanket / fabrication technology / ceramics coating / laser welding / 政策技術
Research Abstract
Fabrication technology of vanadium alloys has been developed for application to liquid lithium blanket for fusion reactors. Special efforts were made on laser welding technology, tube fabrication technology and ceramics insulator coating technology. Microstructural characterization during the fabrication was carried out which enhanced mechanistic understanding on the processing.
Laser welding technology was developed by developing the impurity control procedure during the welding. With the decrease in the impurity pick-up during the welding, the weldment comparable mechanical properties to those of the matrix. With appropriate post weld thermal treatment, the degradation in the resistance to neutron irradiation of the weld joint was eliminated.
Ceramic insulator coating with Er203 was developed both with PVD and in-situ coating methods. The resulting coating showed high stability in liquid lithium for a long period as far as the coating has high crystallinity. The coatings showed satisfactory resistance for application to the insulator coating.
Fabrication of the thin wall tube for pressurized creep tube specimens were fabricated. By maintaining the precipitation orientation, less cracks were formed than those of the previous tubes. With the products, highly reliable thermal creep data are being obtained in vacuum and liquid thium environments.
By these technological advancement, feasibility of the blanket construction, including test blanket modules, was demonstrated.