Learning Optimization for Energy Utilization and Environmental Mitigation in Residential Houses based on Monitored Consumption Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kiichiro  Osaka Univ., Graduate school of Engineering Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Osamu  Osaka Univ., Graduate school of Engineering Department of Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20252596)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsResidential energy demand / End-use energy demand / Monitoring / Energy conservation / Energy demand structure / Energy saving activity / 住宅用エネルギー需要
Research Abstract
Providing information about energy consumption in residential house is considered to be one of the effective means for energy conservation in residential sector. We have developed an energy consumption information system (ECOIS I and II) which is a combination of end-use energy consumption monitoring system and displays (personal computers) that is placed in each residential house. ECOIS I displays electricity consumption only and ECOIS II both electricity and city gas consumption for every 30 minutes, for each of major domestic appliances. ECOIS I experiment was performed in 9 houses and II in 10 houses. The followings are the major findings :
1.In ECOIS I experiment, electricity consumption was reduced by 9%. Based on the analysis of daily load curves and load duration curves over certain period of time, energy saving activities such as reducing room temperature or turning off TV when it is not really watched, or taking out the plugs from the outlet were clearly observed.
2.In ECOIS II experiment, electricity consumption was reduced by 18%, city gas by 9%, and energy for space heating by 20%. It has been observed that even for those appliances whose consumption were not displayed, energy consumption was reduced. This indicates that the residents went through a learning process with respect to how they could reduce energy consumption for domestic appliances.
These experimental results indicate that residents can be considered as a human controller that can go through some learning process for achieving energy conservation in residential house.