Materials Design of a Hybrid Battery System for Natural-Energy Back-up Uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70136167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Nobuko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30253173)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsA hybrid battery system / Solar cell / Wind-power generator / Rechargeable battery / Electrochemical capacitor / Carbonaceous materials / Organic polymer materials / Natural-energy back-up / 固体電解質 / 難燃性電解液
Research Abstract
The materials designing and the system evaluation have been done for constructing a new energy back-up system of such natural-energy resources as solar cell and wind-power generators. The results are summarized as follows.
1.A basic concept of natural-energy back-up system using a novel battery device
A "hybrid battery" possessing high-energy density as well as high-power density has been proposed, and the requirements for the materials constituting the system have been discussed in detail. A composite electrode system was found to be applicable to the system that has energy-storage performances of both rechargeable battery and electrochemical capacitor.
2.Materials research and characterization for the hybrid battery devices
Electrode materials have been designed and their energy storage characteristics examined, to be applied for the battery devices with high-energy density and high-power density. Novel electrolyte systems have been proposed in which the battery performances of the elect … More rode materials are maximized. Gel electrolyte systems based on solid polymer were found to be applicable to the system with high safety and reliability.
3.Analyses and evaluation of the energy storage processes using small-size battery devices
Composite materials based on high-surface area carbon and redox active inorganic or organic substances have been examined as the advanced electrode for hybrid battery systems. The charge-discharge cycle performance and the rate capability of the small-size cell with composite electrode and polymeric gel electrolytes have been examined to demonstrate that the system has good compatibility of high-energy density and high-power density.
4.Verification of the proposed back-up system involving a hybrid battery device
The proposed energy back-up system for natural-energy resources has been verified by means of simulation using small-size battery devices. Proper materials designing as well as the optimization of the device structure and operating conditions lead to the system to be fit to the secondary unit of the new energy system compatible with global environmental issues.
The detailed data and discussion have been published (and will be published) in the journals described in the next section, as well as in the domestic and international meetings. Less