Development of thermoelectric power system utilizing waste heat from vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Toshikatsu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70091212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Mitsuru  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60091211)
KOYANAGI Tsuyoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90178385)
MURATA Takuya  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70263796)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthermoelectric power system / module / unit-type heat exchanger / theoretical calculation / joint / 電熱発電システム / 発電モジュール
Research Abstract
This research has conducted with aiming to realize thermoelectric power system utilizing vehicle waste heat. Obtained results both from experimentally and theoretically are summarized as follows.
1)Assembling process of thermoelectric power module for mid-temperature range
Using metal-hydrides or hydrogen-accumulated metal foil, firm and Ohmic joint has been achieved between thermoelectric elements (CoSb_3, Yb-CoSb, or Bi_2Te_3) and Cu metal. The joint layer functioned as a barrier for Cu elements migration. Joint process between thermo-conductive AlN ceramics and Cu was also examined using Ti-metal foil, working against the heat stresses arising at the joint.
2)Process control and calculations for electronic states of thermoelectric materials
For improving the figure of merit of the thermoelectric materials, sintering processes of CoSb series, PbTe, and silliside series were examined. Besides, theoretical calculations for the electronic states of CoSb and silliside not only interpreted the experimental results, but also suggested an effective process for clathrate compounds.
3)Unit-type heat-exchanger with thermoelectric module
Unit-type heat-exchanger with thermoelectric module was designed to improve the heat conduction through the thermoelectric module. According to the numerical simulation for the thermoelectric property and the heat conduction, basic feature of the heat-exchanger was satisfied. This is due to the employment of the suited heat recovery fins (at high temperature side) and a thermo-conductive gel-sheet (at low temperature side).