Study on Nuclear Reactor Instrumentations by Optical Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (70216753)
TAKADA Eiji  Toyama National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00270885)
福田 大治  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90312991)
石川 顕一  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70344025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFiber Optics / FBG / Micro Crack Detection / Anti-Radiation Property / SNOM / AFM / Nuclear Reactor / Power Spectreum / 微少クラック検出 / 耐放射線性 / 光ファイバー / マイクロクラック検出 / 対放射線性 / 引っ張り試験機 / SUS316
Research Abstract
Micro crack detection by fiber optics and developments on its.anti-radiation property are the aims of this study. And the latter part of this study are made using the devices of SNOM and AFM, that result can not be obtained unsuccessfully by the SNOM trouble. For the former part, FBG has been laid in the both research reactors of "YAYOI"(University of Tokyo) and of "JOYO"(JNC), to detect the micro crack under radiation irradiation.
The vibration date of FBG can be obtained, but the interpretation of their power spectra is a little different, and the micro cracks did not realized in the present experiment.
The residual problem is to make a clear explanation of the vibrational data obtained in these experiments.