Development of movable and low intensity radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tetsuo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00139411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIKI Koichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107549)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLow intensity radiography / 252Cf neutron source / D-D, D-T neutron tubes / Nondestructive technique / Neutron beam design / Monte Carlo simulation / Visual technique / Neutron image tube / DD、DT加速管 / フォトカウンテングシステム / CCDカメラ / 解像度・分解能 / 中性子線源(^<241>Am-Be、^<252>Cf) / モンテカルロ計算コードMCNP / 中性子照射場 / γ / n比
Research Abstract
Transportable neutron radiography(NRG) system was examined with view to both generating neutron beams and developing a real-time image processing system. First, neutron beams with different spectra were designed by Monte Carlo calculation(MCNP) for a ^<252>Cf radioisotope when optimizing combination of moderator, neutron filter and shielding materials. Calculation values of thermal neutron flux (10^3 ncm^<-2>s^<-1>) with gamma-ray dose rate (0.5 mSvh^<-1>) were verified by the experiment at the irradiation port of 30 cm from the source. Next, a high intensity imaging intensifier (I.I) camera and a signal processing system were developed and were examined by X-rays. The signal processing system has three frame accumulation memories for normal, binary-converted and center-of-gravity frames for real-time image processing. The system was examined by using ^<252>Cf neutron source. Finally, a D-D neutron tube is suggested as better neutron source of a transportable module than ^<252>Cf neutron source for application to low intensity radiography.