Development of the evaluation method of radioactivity in materials obtained from garious accelerator facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accerelator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tokushi  High Energy Accerelator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Prfesssor, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80028224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Kazuyoshi  High Energy Accerelator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Assistant Professor, 放射線科学センター, 助教授 (60124624)
MIURA Taichi  High Energy Accerelator Research Organization, J-PARK Project Office, Assistant Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 助教授 (80209717)
NUMAJIRI Masaharu  High Energy Accerelator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Assistant, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (20189385)
MATSUMURA Hiroshi  High Energy Accerelator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Asastart, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (30328661)
HIRAYAMA Hideo  High Energy Accerelator Research Organization, Radiation Science Center, Proffesor, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (00044785)
伴 秀一  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (70141976)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAccelerator / Activated Materials / Clearance / Radioactivity / AMS / Concrete / Chlorine-36 / Tritium / 加速器 / 塩素-36 / EGS-4
Research Abstract
Reccently, the clearance level has been in the spotlight for the safety release from the facilities to environment. As there were only few data on activation in the case of accelerator facilities, it is very important to develop the evaluation method of various radionuclides observed in activated materials on accelerator facilities. In this work, we focused on the development of analytical technique of tritium and chroline-26, which are very difficult to determine. We adopted the IR fumace for tritium separation This method can be characterized as rapid, simple and quantitative separation of tritium form concrete samples. To determine chlorine-36, we adopted AMS method after purification of chlorine from concrete samples. It was found that this method is very high sensitive and the data of chlorine-36 are very useful to measure the integrated neutron fluence emitted from accelerator facility. Then, we analyzed the concrete samples obtained from various accelerator facilities, because the concrete is used for the structure material in the facility and their volumes are very large. It was found that the major source of activation is thermal neutrons seconarily emitted from accelerators. The maximum yield of thermal neutron capture reaction was at the depth of about 10km from the surface.
The second work was the study of the activation induced by high energy neutron reactions. We constructed tine imadiation facility of neutron produced from the thick tungsten target bombarded by 500MeV proton Neutron flux was changed exponentially in the concrete shield, but the spectra did not change thoughout the shield Not only low energy neutron reaction but also spallation reaction induced by high energy neutron observed in the various target materials were analyzed.