Molecular-genetical approach to mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TODO Takeshi  Kyoto University, Radiation Biology Center, Professor, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (90163948)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUV-damage / Mutagenesis / TLS DNA polymerase / DNA damage / TLS DNAポリメラーゼ / DNA修復酵素 / 突然変異生成 / ショウジョウバエ / DNA修復 / DNA複製酵素
Research Abstract
Members of the Y-family of DNA polymerases catalyze template-dependent DNA synthesis but share no sequence homology with other known DNA polymerases. Y-family polymerases exhibits high error rates and low processivity when copying normal DNA but are able to synthesize DNA opposite damaged templates. We have found a novel regulatory pathway of Y-family polymerases. The Y-family polymerases are degraded by proteasome pathway in Drosophila cells when they are overexpressed. We have also identified the protein-protein interaction between Y-family polymerases. These findings will clarify the mutagenesis process in the evolutionary viewpoint.