External Dose Reconstruction of Radiation Exposure under Low Dose Rate in Long Term around Semipalatinsk Nuclear Weapon Test Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2004)
Hiroshima University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00274134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Masaharu  Hiroshima University, Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究所, 教授 (00169153)
SATO Hitoshi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90285057)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk / dosimetry / TLD / ESR / small nuclear weapon / terrorism / radiation Protection / 外部被曝線量 / 核兵器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is external dose reconstruction for population around the former Soviet UnionSemipalatinsk Nuclear Weapon Test Site from discussion on thereto luminescence dosimetry on brick and electron spin resonance on tooth enamel exposed to nuclear radiation.
The influence of the sun light revelation on enamel ESR dosimetry has been studied. For g □=2.0018, a dose of 50-70 kJ/cm2 for sun light is equivalent to a y dose of 1 Gy. We understand sun light irradiation influence of a tooth in the mouth for dozens of years afteryradiation exposure. In addition to past transient gamma ray radiation exposure, sun light exposure of a long term to a mouth is added as a part of ESR dose.
There is a tendency that an ESR dose on a tooth is considerably lower than a brick TLD dose. External dose for Dolon village is estimated to be 0.71+_-4.14 Gy from TLD, on the other hand is estimated to be 0.l-0.2 Gy for two Dolon village inhabitants (59 years old and 58 years old) from ESR. In additi … More on, their age in the first nuclear explosion in 1949 is estimated to be about 10 years old. Confirmation of residential records of the inhabitants is necessary.
We analyzed long-term nuclear hazards in and around surface nuclear explosion which we discovered by local investigation of 2002. The crater size of 30 m in diameter suggests a nuclear surface explosion with 0.1-0.3 kt output. This corresponds to experiments in 1961 on an experiment chronological table of the Soviet Union tunes that the Russian Atomic Energy Ministry and Department of Defense reported in 1996.
Radioactive fallout after surface nuclear explosion is a main source of radiation exposure of these residence ward inhabitants. We think that development of radiation protection computer system as nucleus anti-disaster measures is demanded in future about a problem in a direction of a nation protection basis indicator of nuclear terrorism measures. Research work in and around the nuclear weapon test site of the former Soviet Union should be useful for this purpose. Less