Evaluation of influences of air-borne particulates by molecular and cellular biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (80182301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOHATA Akira  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (80090439)
KAWANISHI Masanobu  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 先端科学研究所, 助手 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSPM / PM2.5 / Air-borne particulates / Mutagenicity / Endocrine disruptors / Carcinogenicity / Aryl hydrocarbon / 芳香族炭化水素 / リスク評価 / 内分泌撹乱性
Research Abstract
Air-borne particulates are major air pollutants in these decades. Especially, the particulate smaller than 2.5 μm diameter (PM2.5) is originated from diesel exhaust gas and considered to be a harmful substance to human health. Concentration of the PM2.5 in air has been shown positive correlation to induction of lung cancer. We obtained the air-borne particulates in Osaka, Higashi-osaka and Sakai Cities and analyzed their distribution of the particulate sizes and chemical composition. We also measured mutagenicity and endocrine disturbing ability of the particulates by bioassays and molecular biological methods.
In Osaka and Higashi-osaka Cities (urban area), the distribution of the particulate size showed two peaks that were divided at approximately 2μm diameter. The mutagenicity and endocrine-disturbing activity were agree to the distribution of the small size peak (smaller than 2 μm diameter). In Sakai City (residential area), the endocrine-disturbing activity is stronger in the winter particulate sample than the summer one. The concentration of the particulate in air has gradually decreased year by year.
As a result of molecular experiment, 3-nitrobenzanthrone(NBA), a strong mutagen contained in the particulate, caused G:C to T:A base change mutations in human and Escherichia coli cells. The NBA adducts in DNA was miscoded by the error-prone DNA polymerase V (umuDC), and they induced mutations.
These results are valuable for prevention of lung cancer and for risk estimation of human population of the air-borne particulates.