Developments of Magnetic Activated Sludge Process with Zero Emission of Excess Sludge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuzo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70186998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Susumu  Maezawa Co.Ltd., Research and Development Dept., Central Laboratory, Acting Manager, 研究開発部, 課長代理(研究職)
NIKATA Toshiyuki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30272222)
KATO Norihiro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00261818)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmunicipal sewage treatment / pilot plant scale / magnetic separation / magnetic activated sludge process / magnetic / gravity hybrid-separation system / 磁化活性汚泥
Research Abstract
Activated magnetic-sludge process using magnetic separation was applied for municipal sewage. The apparatus consisted of 7.6m^3 of an aeration tank and a pair of magnetic separation systems with the magnet drum. Activated magnetic-sludge was easily prepared by addition of Fe_3O_4 powder to the activated sludge suspension. The process starts in September 2001 and is expected a good performance on water treatment and very low emission on excess sludge. Abstract :
As next experiment, hybrid solid-liquid separation process using magnetic and gravity separators was applied in magnetic activated sludge process for municipal sewage treatment. The apparatus consists of 7.6m^3 of an aeration tank and a magnetic separation system with a magnet drum. Activated magnetic-sludge was easily prepared by addition of Fe_3O_4 powder to the activated sludge suspension. The process started in August 2002 and shows good performance on water treatment without excess sludge emission.