Research on Status and Prospect of Environmental Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Eiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISHIMA Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00201468)
YANAGITA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00197500)
SATO Jin  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50313010)
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (50323449)
IWAHASHI Takesada  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50293999)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / University Level / Developing Countries / Curriculum / 環境学 / 大学 / 途上国
Research Abstract
It passed some dozens of years since we noticed and understood that the impacts of human activity on the environment is very huge. So, there have introduced many many methods to reduce the impacts. Environmental education is one of the measures. It is not effective promptly, however, it will have the effects gradually.
Environmental education is done every places and every ways, i.e. for children, for adults, etc. We focused on university levels and we decided to as many information from developing countries_asーpossible. The results are as follows :
1)We gathered policies and curriculum of environmental educatign in Japanese universities where provide environment education or related fields.
2)We gathered policies and curriculum of environmental education in foreign universities where provide environmental education or related fields and made, interviews to responsible persons and to students sometimes. Countries we visited are The United States of America, Korea, Viet Nam, Indonesia, Costa Rica, Fiji, the Philippines, India etc.
3)We investigated intensively on the environmental education program held in Komaba campus of the University of Tokyo and environmental education program in medical school.
Finally, we discussed and analyzed every gathered information.