Detoxification and Recycling of fly ash by mechanochemical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Masaaki  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Satoshi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and, Lecturer, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 講師 (80313295)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCement / Dechlorination / Detoxification / Dioxin / Fly ash / Heavy metal elution / Mechanochemical treatment / 反応機構 / 水素化還元 / 重合 / ダイオキシシ類
Research Abstract
Prevention of heavy metals elution by a mechanochamical process
Fly ash was treated by a mechanochamical (MC) process that involved milling with calcium oxide by using a planetary ball mill, and then heavy metals elution potencies among fly ash, MC-treated fly ash, and cemented MC process-treated fly ash were compared. The results confirmed prevention of heavy metals elution by MC treatment and cementation. When a stainless ball mill was used in MC treatment of fly ash, elution of Cr^<+6> from MC-treated fly ash was significantly enhanced, thereby indicating necessity of a change in the material of ball mill.
MC degradation of dioxins
Model dioxin compounds, octachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (OCDD), and octachlorodibenzofuran (OCDF) were degraded by a MC process. Measurements of chloride ions after MC treatment of OCDD and OCDF showed about 100% dechlorination of both compounds ; tetra- to heptachlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins/furans (T4-H7CDD/Fs) were detected only at trace levels, and no other chlorinated organic compounds were observed. The residue after MC treatment was gray in color, indicating the possibility of carbonization. The results allow us to expect that the degradation products of OCDD and OCDF have no dioxin-like endocrine disruption potency.