| Project/Area Number |
14380267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Mitsuhiko (2004) Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (00334756)
金岡 千嘉男 (2002-2003) 金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00019770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUUCHI Masami Kanazawa University, Division of Environmental Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70165463)
増井 芽 (株)アクトリー, 技術開発・営業室, 室長代行(研究職)
畑 光彦 金沢大学, 工学部, 助手 (00334756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Heat treatment of waste / Heavy metal compounds / Gas treatment / Consistent separation / Particle generation / Residence time / Reaction rate / High temperature gas cleaning / 有機脱水汚泥 / 廃棄物 / 重金属化合物 / 熱力学平衡計算 / ダスト / 溶融 / 存在形態 / 下水脱水汚泥 / 平衡計算 / セラミックフィルタ |
| Research Abstract |
To analyze behavior of heavy metal compounds in exhaust gas from waste heat treatment process, single straight tube type simulator has been developed. The simulator is capable of simulating status change of exhaust gas components such as heavy metals and toxic gases as SO_2 and HCl. Calculated and experimental states of exhaust gas through the simulator by controlled temperature and flow rate have been compared. To discuss possibility of heavy metal compounds separation technology from industrial waste, following items have been discussed. 1)Experimental investigation of heavy metals behavior in waste heat treatment process simulator Waste heat treatment process simulator which consists of waste heat treatment exhaust gas generator and state-controlled sampler has been developed. The exhaust gas can treat wastes up to 1100℃ and provide exhaust gas up to 10L/min to the state-controlled sampler. For particulate and gas sampling from exhaust gas at various temperatures, the state-controlled
… More
sampler has three stage quartz filter thimbles at independently-controlled temperature from 800 to 200℃ through a straight sampling tube. Behavior of heavy metals has been investigated by temperature and residence time which has been controlled by flow-rate and quartz filter thimbles' position. From the results, particle generation ratio difference by temperature and residence time has been observed. 2)State estimation of exhaust gas include heavy metals by thermodynamic equilibrium simulation Exhaust gas state through the state-controlled sampler has been simulated by thermodynamic equilibrium calculation. From the result, heavy metals compounds state has been changed by sampling temperature and gas composition. Therefore, possibility of heavy metals separation technology has been indicated. 3)State change estimation of heavy metals in exhaust gas by reaction kinetics theory Lead compounds particle generation rate in exhaust gas by temperature has been investigated by reaction kinetics calculation. From the results, particle generation mechanism has been suggested to be rather phase change such as condensation than chemical reaction. 4)Investigation of effective method of heavy metals separation From the all discussions above, most effective condition settings for heavy metals separation such as sampling temperature and residence time have been discussed. Less