| Project/Area Number |
14380268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Yasuhiro SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Naoki SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00163171)
UCHIDA Hideo Nagano environmental conservation research Institute, Head researcher, 専門研究員
渡嘉敷 健 琉球大学, 工学部, 助手 (80253946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | traffic flow / velocity of motor vehicle / ratio of motor vehicle interfusion / traffic noise / amount of floating dust / CO, NOx / diffusion to circumference area / signal control / 車種別交通量 / 平均走行速度 / 騒音 / SO_2 / NO_2 / SOX、Nox |
| Research Abstract |
This paper describes urban environmental in local cities. In local cities, most of all environmental problems are caused by traffic. Especially, environmental noise and air pollution is major problem. The study was done with measurement and simulation of noise and air pollution. At first, the actual conditions of air pollution, environmental noise and traffic volume were measured in Nagano city. And then for simulation of air pollution, weather condition was measured for over one year. Secondly, traffic flow and air pollution was measured at continued three intersections. The relationship between a distribution of air pollution and traffic flow was obtained. The measurements were done at another intersection at another background, for examples, population, road condition and so on. Thirdly, traffic simulation was brought in. Traffic volume was simulated and degree of precision was verified with measured date. The analysis of traffic facilitation by signal control was tested with traffic simulation. An improvement of air pollution was confirmed. Finally, some results were analyzed, (1) traffic facilitation by signal control is effective, (2) air pollution is improved by traffic facilitation at intersection and surrounding area, (3) seasonal change of the improvement was confirmed.