Characterization and control of behavior of microbial community in subsurface soil environment during the in situ bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Arata  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 教授 (60185808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50231098)
MIYAKE Katsuhide  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究機構, 助教授 (90252254)
INOUE Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10293648)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsin situ bioremediation / natural attenuation / microbial community / subsurface soil / petroleum hydrocarbons / respiratory quinones / microbial transport / free and attached cells / 油の拡散 / キノンプロファイル / 黄色台地土 / 物理性 / 科学性 / 生物性 / キノンプロファイル法 / 油分解活性 / 分解微生物の移動性 / カオリン
Research Abstract
In situ bioremediation has attracted attention as a useful technology for clean up the contaminated soil. For in situ bioremediation, it is essential to understand and control distribution, transportation, and activities of microbial community. However, the behavior of microbial community in subsurface soil has not been well documented. Thus, this study aimed 1)to examine the microbial community structure in subsurface soil several meters below the ground surface, 2)to monitor the changes in microbial community structure during the natural attenuation using a field lysimeter contaminated with petroleum hydrocarbons, and 3)to examine the transport of microbial cells through porous media. This study will provide useful information to the in situ bioremediation
1)Microbial community structure in subsurface soil
Structures of microbial community were examined for upland yellow soil profile, river sand profile, and seashore profile using respiratory quinone profile. The microbial biomass and … More diversity decreased as the increase in depth. However, there are spots with a high biomass and diversity in subsurface soil where carbon content was high. The community structures in subsurface soil were similar among the soil profiles.
2)Changes in microbial community structure during natural attenuation of petroleum hydrocarbons
A field lysimeter under an unsaturated condition was contaminated with petroleum hydrocarbons, and changes in the structure of microbial community in the contaminated soil was monitored using respiratory quinone profiles over 1 year. Petroleum hydrocarbons transported downward in lysimeter by infiltration water. Specific quinone species increased when petroleum hydrocarbon concentration increased to 3000 mg/kg at maximum, indicating propagation of the degrading microorganisms. After petroleum hydrocarbons dissipated, community structure returned to the one before the contamination.
3)Microbial transport through porous media
Transport of microbial cells by infiltration water was examined using a Sho-na-i river soil as a microbial source and glass beads as porous media. A high flow rate of infiltration water resulted in the transport of soil particles, which showed a positive correlation with microbial cells transported, but not in the case of low flow rate. There were differences among the proportions of free and attached bacterial cells between the high and low flow rates of infiltration water. Less