Standardization of regional landscape information for Strategic Environmental Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOSHI Nobukazu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Intertrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50188918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAGI Yuji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50325130)
KAMADA Mahito  the University of Tokushima, Faculty and School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40304547)
NAKAMURA Futoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90172436)
HARA Keitaro  Tokyo University of Business administration and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20208648)
MORIMOTO Yukihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (40141501)
内藤 和明  姫路工業大学, 自然環境科学研究所, 講師 (50326295)
岡部 建士 (岡部 健士)  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10035652)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGene / ecotope / environmental Impact Assessment / Landscape Function / GIS / Indicatot / Ecosystem / Conservation of Biodiversity / リモートセンシング / 生態系評価 / コンピューターソフト / アンブレラ種 / 河川・流域 / 湿地 / 都市林 / 景観生態学 / シナリオ解析 / シュミレーション / スケール / 生物多様性 / 地理情報システム / プロセス
Research Abstract
Several regional landscapes were investigated in different type of ecosystem, in different spatial scale, and gene flow among meta-population in an area. As for ecological studies, natural environments especially river landscapes, country sides, urban areas were selected for intensive study site, these areas were landscape ecologically studied from very wide scale as satellite image to chemical scale as DNA. Then, basing on the information, application of regional landscape information for Strategic Environmental Assessment was discussed among investigators of this project. For example, ecosystem functions were discussed as material flow in natural landscapes, water balance in catchments scale landscape, and fish meta-populations in an area, then conservation strategies of those landscapes were discussed. Especially, we tried to make effort finding out indicators for landscape function. As a result, an indicator of weed communities in countryside, and Ciconia boyciana : high lank species in a regional food web, biological indicators for urban greenery spaces were verified in each model research site. On the other hand, to valuate landscape function for Strategic Environmental Assessment, an extension tool for ArcGIS was developed as EcoGIS (a product from Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, 2004). Using the tool, ecotope maps which considered to be applied for Strategic Environmental Assessment were easily established basing on GIS system.