TOXIC SUBSTANCES, HETEROCAPSATOXIN A AND B TOWARDS OYSTER FROM RED TIDES, HETEROCAPSA CIRCULARISQUAMA, APPREARED IN SETO INLAND SEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Yoshikazu  HIROSHIMA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10238347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKATA Katsuo  HIROSHIMA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50033882)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRed Tide Plankton / Dinoflagellate / Heterocapsa circularisquama / Toxic substance / Heterocapsatoxin / NMR / Ozonolysis / MALDI-MS / アセチル化 / オゾン分解 / 酸素官能基 / 二枚貝 / 単純脂質 / ガラクトース / 脂肪酸 / 細胞溶解活性 / チラコイド膜
Research Abstract
Harmful phytoplankton blooms have caused serious social and environmental problems and heavy damage to fisheries throughout the world. In recent years, a novel dinoflagellate Heterocapsa circularisquama has caused mass mortality of bivalves, e.g. oysters and pearl oysters, in several inner bay of Japan. In our research the toxic substance in this plankton, two novel compounds exhibit the toxicity towards oyster were isolated.
The algae of cultured H.circularisquama was extracted with 1-BuOH, and the 1-BuOH extract was partitioned between hexane and 80% MeOH. The residue from the 80% MeOH-soluble fraction was subjected to column chromatography on reversed phase silica gel to afford the biologically active fractions. Further separation by silica gel column chromatography, gel permeation chromatography, and HPLC (reverse phase) yielded two toxic substances named heterocapsatoxin A (HTX-A, molecular weight 5024) and heterocapsatoxin B (HTX-B, molecular weight 1980). Analysis of ^1H and ^<13>C NMR spectra of HTX-A and HTX-B, they have a very similar structures which contained the several C=C double bonds and many oxygen functionalities.
In order to elucidate the structure of HTX-A,HTX-A was subjected to ozonolysis to give two major products, which were named HTX-A1 and HTX-A2. HTX-A1 was determined to have the molecular formula C_<46>H_<84>O_<22> by high-resolution FABMS. The structural elucidation of HTX-A1 was performed mainly by NMR experiments consisting ^1H and ^<13>C NMR,COSY,HMQC, and HMBC.