Project/Area Number |
14380276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Mahtito The University of Tokushima, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40304547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Hideo The University of Tokushima, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20166755)
ISHIKAWA Shingo Kochi University, Dept.of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90136359)
MIYAKE Nao Kochi University, Dept.of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60294823)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | secondary grassland / tree invading / burning / grassland species / endangered species / pollen analysis / ecosystem restoration / forum / 修復 / ワークショップ |
Research Abstract |
Based on the palynological data, the followings were revealed : 1) around the peak of Mt.Kamegamori in the Ishizuchi Mountains, and of Mt.Tenguzuka in the Tsurugi Mountains, Sasa glasslands dominated during the last 1,000 yrs BP. 2) Around the Kannarashi-ike Bog in the Ishizuchi Mountains, Sasa grasslands established at ca. 1,400 yrs BP. 3) around the Meoto-ike Pond in the Tsurugi Mountains, Fagus crenata-Tsuga sieboldii forests were replaced partly by secondary forests and grasslands at ca. 700 yrs BR Buckwheat cultivation was recognized around the pond at ca. 600 yrs BP. 4) fire disturbance was greatest in lowlands along the Pacific coast during the early Holocene (at least 6,300 yrs BP), and then proceeded toward the mountain areas. At Shiozuka-highland, 191 grassland plant species were found, and 27 of them have been listed in RDB of Tokushima and 25 of them have been in RDB of Ehime Prefecture. Diverse plant communities appear in spring and they are converted into Miscanthus sinensis community in autumn. Heterogeneous management with burning and mowing influences the establishment of diverse communities in spring. From the comparison with other two unmanaged grasslands, the ratio of grassland species in species composition is less, and annual and species number of perennial plants is smaller in unmanaged grasslands. Flora has been changed due to succession. At Ochiai-pass, woody plant species invaded into grassland, and the grassland area is estimated to be reduced to 15 ha by 2030. Potential habitat of endangered grassland species can be estimated form topographic index, wind velocity indices from northward and northward. Grassland species can exist at the areas disturbed and less covered by Sasa hayatae, due to soil movement at steep slope and trampling by human along mountain trail. These results were shown to local people through workshops, and possibility of grassland restoration was discussed with them.