Study on the maintenance system and conservation of the island ecosystem of Iriomote National Park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masako  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10192478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hidetoshi  University of the Ryukyus, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10201972)
DENDA Tetsuo  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50284948)
DOI Teruo  Nagasaki University, Department of Natural Environmental Conservation, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (80091247)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIriomote Island / Iriomote National Park / Insular environment / Iriomote cat / Conservation of island ecosystem / Invasive species / Reptiles of Ryukyu Archipelago / Plants of Ryukyu Archipelago / 島嶼生態系 / カエル類 / 種の多様性 / ヒサカキ属 / 爬虫類 / 遺伝的多様性 / 外来種 / 系統地理学的解析 / 渓流植物 / 環境要因 / 個体群の動態 / ノネコ / 環境利用 / ハコガメ類 / 維管束植物
Research Abstract
This project aims to conduct the inclusive surveys and to discuss the total management procedure of island ecosystem of the Iriomote Island, in Ryukyu Archipelago, Japan. The study focused first on the Iriomote cat as the key species of this island ecosystem, secondly on the fauna and flora at the lower trophic level in community and environmental factors, and thirdly on the assessment of habitat condition including the artificial effects.
1.We obtained the field data on the ecology of the Iriomote cat, especially home range, habitat utilization and movement pattern, partly using the GIS data, and analyzed the affecting biological and non-biological factors. Furthermore, we compared the results with those of the Tsushima leopard cat, which was also the insular species of wild felid.
2.We analyzed the three factors closely relating to the ecology of Iriomote cats, abundance and diversity of Amphibia, land development and occurrence of traffic accidents.
3.Taxonomical and biogeographical surveys were conducted on fauna and flora of this island. Especially, detailed analysis were done on reptiles and plant species together with South-eastern Asia samples.
4.We conducted the situation and effects by two invasive species those were considered to have a strong impact on fauna of this island, feral cat and marine toad.
Based on these results, we discussed the conservation of the endangered Iriomote cat and ecosystem of Iriomote Island. The situation and affecting factors of Iriomote cats and characteristics of terrestrial fauna and flora of this area were clarified in this project. Future surveys on the detailed analysis should be needed to understand the Iriomote ecosystem.