Ecological research for the protection of rear prlants specis in Hokkaido gathered of DNA material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTochigi Junior college Kokugkuin university
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hirokazu  Tochigi Junior college Kokugkuin university, Professor, 初等教育学科, 教授 (60002771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroshi  Research and Education Center for Genetic Information, NAIST, Professor, 教授 (20178809)
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  Osaka international university, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60121753)
水上 広志  ウエイン大学, 生物物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRear prlants specis in Hokkaido / Ecological research / C.calceolus / DNA analysis of cypripedium / Endangered protected plant / Angiosperms / 絶滅危惧種 / 稀少保護種 / DNA解析 / 北海道 / 分布調査
Research Abstract
An ecological survey was conducted on 157 species of Level I (43 momocots, 643 choripetalous plants and 51 sympetalous plants) and 269 species of Level II (61 monocots, 104 choripetalous plants and 104 sympetalpous plants) selected from a list of endangered protected species. Major families are Liliacea (24 species), Orchidaceae (61 species), Ranunculaceae (22 speciers), Saxifragaceae (13 species), Rosaceae (19 species), Leguminocae (13 species), Violaceae (22 species), Ericaceae (13 species), Primulaceae (13 species), Gentianaceae (11 species), Scrophulariacae (19 species), Campanulaceae (11 species) and Asteaceae (39 species). We have completed the survey on 280 species of them by 2005. The survey included counting of growing plants by the quadrat method and plant height measurements by visual recordings.
Cypripedium calceoulus found in Rebun Island was demonstrated to be not identical to those growing in Eurore, Russia and China on the basis of comparative DNA analysis. Two survey trips were made to Sakhalin where this species was first recorded in Fareast Asia in order to cllect samples for comparison. However, no C.calceolus was found on these trips.
As the results of the comparative DNA analysis, using mainly the intron region of trnL-trnF chloroplast DNA as a probe, C.calceolus (us can be divided into three groups, Type A (China, Russia), Type B (Europe) and Type C (Rebun Island and Kitami district in Hokkaido).
Detailed reports on the survey of endangered species (Present status of endangered protected plant species in Hokkaido I) and on a survey of cypripedium including the results of DNA analysis (An ecological survey on Cypripedium in North America, Europe, Nadhodka and Japan) were published in the recent issue of the Bulletin of kokugakuin university.