Research work of the dissociation of toxic organic materials in aqueous solution using hotspot generation by micro-bubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masayoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Institute of Environmental Technology, Senior Researcher, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (00344151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 紀夫  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357675)
永長 久寛  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356593)
荷副 正治  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 爆発安全センター, 主任研究員 (50357729)
大成 博文  徳山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (30045041)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicro-bubble / Collapsing / Free-radical / Waist water treatment / Organic chemical / Electron spin resonance / Nano-bubble / Ozone / 電子線スピン共鳴法 / 廃水処理 / 有害化学物質
Research Abstract
We succeed to generate a lot of free-radical, such as OH, in aqueous solution by collapsing micro-bubbles firstly in the world. Free-radical was evaluated by the method of Electron Spin Resonance with the spin trap material of DMPO. And we demonstrated that the free-radical generation by micro-bubble is several thousands times as effective as that by ultrasound.
We also conducted the practical investigations of the waist water treatment and demonstrated that by using our technology most of the organic material was dissociate to carbon dioxide and water in the waist water from a fishery factory with COD more than 2000mg/L and waist water more than 200t/day. The efficiency of the process of collapsing of micro-bubble was accelerated by small amount of ozone, but the amount was less than 1/10 of the estimated volume which was required from the point of stoichiometry of the treated organic material.
We finally succeed to produce the nano-bubble by the collapsing technology of micro-bubble in the aqueous solution with some amount of electrolytes. The size of nano-bubble is 100-200nm, and the bubble can be stable for more than one month. Ozone nano-bubble can be used as the strong sterilizer with small damage to environment, and oxygen nano-bubble was confirmed the physiological activation to aqueous creatures.