| Project/Area Number |
14380289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2003-2004) Hiroshima University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Kazuhiro Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 助教授 (20203820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Akira Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (50172193)
秀 道弘 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50284188)
小池 透 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90186586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | microphyllone / anti-allergic reaction / calcium channel / exocytosis / mast cell / 坑アレルギー薬 / RBL-2H3細胞 / 坑塩基球 / microphyllone / カルシウムチャネル / 好酸球 / 好塩基球 / ベンゾキノン / ヒスタミン遊離抑制 / 発毛活性 / 育毛活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Microphyllone isolated from Ehretia microphylla has an inhibitory activity on exocytosis in RBL-2H3 cells at μM concentration. The physicochemical and biological characters of microphyllone as a novel anti-allergic compound were determined. Microphyllone inhibited exocytosis in RBL-2H3 cells, rat mast cells and human basophiles with various stimuli. Microphyllone inhibited an increase in concentration of intracellular calcium ion by stimulation, which is due to inhibition of calcium influx through the calcium release-activated calcium (CRAC) channel. The effects of microphyllone were also determined in the following allergic models : Microphyllone suppressed passive cutaneous anaphylaxis reaction and immediate phase of ascaris-induced biphasic skin allergic reaction. On the other hand, microphyllone has no effect on Type-IV allergic modes such as the late phase of ascaris-induced biphasic skin allergic reaction and oxazolone-induced contact type delayed cutaneous reaction. Microphyllone is proposed as a new type of anti-allergic and/or a lead compound for new class anti-allergies against acute allergic reactions.