| Project/Area Number |
14380291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Takashi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20222226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISAEDA Yoshio Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
島田 秀夫 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80095611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | myoglobin / reconstitution / artificial heme / iron porphyicene / dioxygen affinit / peroxidase / carbon monoxide affinity / prosthetic group / ヘムタンパク質 / ペルオキシダーゼ活性 / 鉄コロール / タンパク質機能変換 / ペルキオシダーゼ / ペプオキシゲナーゼ / タンパク質再構成 / 過酸化水素 / グアイアコール / 中間体 / タンパク質機能化 / 酸素錯体 / 酸素センサー / 自動酸化 |
| Research Abstract |
The incorporation of an artificially created heme into an apohemoprotein is a unique method for introducing a new chemical function into a protein. In this project, we mainly focused on a modification of heme framework to improve the function and/or create a new function in myoglobin. The summary of our recent results are shown as follows: 1.An iron porphycene as a structural isomer of the heme was inserted into apomyoglobin. The obtained reconstituted myoglobin showed an extremely high dioxygen affinity. 2.The reconstituted myoglobin with the iron porphycene showed peroxidase/peroxygenase activity. In addition, the compound III formation in the presence of hydrogen peroxide was firstly observed in myoglobin. Furthermore, a hybrid myoglobin which was prepared by heme-propionate modification and amino-acid mutation showed high peroxidase activity and is a good catalyst toward bisphenol A degradation. 3.Unusual dioxygen selectivity was obtained by introducing a hydrophobic cluster at the terminal two heme-propionate side chains. These results suggest that the replacement of native heme with an artificially created prosthetic group will serve as a new way to create a functionalized hemoprotein.