Mechanism of organelle targeting and topogenesis of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
Kyushu University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masao  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Life Science, Professor, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiomembrane / Organelle / Membrane protein / Topology / signal sequence / Biosyntnesis / 膜蛋白質 / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / 膜透過 / 受容体
Research Abstract
In this research, based on our research background of membrane topogenesis and sorting, we have extensively examined whole topogenesis process of several typical membrane proteins into the endoplasmic reticulum membranes, including mechanism for all the transmembrane segments. The type I signal-anchor sequence, which translocates the N-terminal portion, mediates the translocation of N-domain much longer than had been assumed. For the translocation of the long N-domain, neither NTP's nor luminal hsp70 homologue, BiP, is required. Ribosome, however, plays critical function for the N-domain translocation. It is suggested to maintain the translocating chain at an appropriate position of the translocon. We also provided new evidences supporting our novel topogenic mode via which non-hydrophobic segment is forced to form transmembrane disposition by internal type I signal-anchor sequence. Furthermore, we extensively examined the mitochondrial targeting presequence which mediate the mitochondrial import of highly hydrophobic membrane proteins, ABC transporters and demonstrated the N-terminal 135 residues hydrophilic segment of ABC(B10) isoform is a membrane protein specific signal sequence that suppresses SRP-mediated ER targeting and mediate mitochondrial import. By the sequence the targeting mode of membrane proteins switches from co-translational ER translocation to the post-translational mitochondrial import. We also clarified topogeinc sequences of Tom22, mitochondrial outer membrane protein, and established experimental system for Tom40, by which Tom40 is over-expressed in E.coli, solubilized by denaturing reagent, purified, and renatured in vitro.