The role of calcium-mobilizing signal transduction system in fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Kiyoko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (40181242)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfertilization / calcium / Phosphatidyl inositol turnover / Phospholipase C / acrosome reaction / ホスフォリパーゼC / 精子 / 先体反応 / 透明帯
Research Abstract
Zona-Pellucida(ZP)-induced acrosome reaction in sperm is a required step for mammalian fertilization. However, the precise mechanism of the acrosome reaction remains unclear. We previously reported that Phospholipase C delta 4 (PLCδ4) is involved in ZP-induced acrosome reaction in mouse sperm. Here we have monitored Ca^<2+> responses in single sperm, and we report that the [Ca^<2+>]_i increase in response to ZP, which is essential for driving the acrosome reaction in vivo, is absent in PLCδ4^<-/-> sperm. Progesterone, another physiological inducer of the acrosome reaction, failed to induce sustained [Ca^<2+>]_i increases in PLCδ4^<-/-> sperm and consequently the acrosome reaction was partially inhibited. In addition, we observed oscillative [Ca^<2+>]_i increases in wild-type sperm in response to these acrosome inducers. Calcium imaging studies revealed that the [Ca^<2+>]_i increases induced by exposure to ZP and progesterone started at different sites within the sperm head, indicating that these agonists induce the acrosome reaction via different Ca^<2+> mechanisms. Furthermore, store-operated channel (SOC) activity was severely impaired in PLCδ4^<-/-> sperm. These results indicate that PLCδ4 is an important enzyme for intracellular [Ca^<2+>]_i mobilization in ZP-induced acrosome reaction and for sustained [Ca^<2+>]_i increases through SOC induced by ZP and progesterone in sperm.