New Concept on the Phase Space of the Protein : Experiments and Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Kazuo  Gifu University, Center for Emerging Infectious Diseases, professor, 人獣感染防御研究センター, 教授 (00170142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Kazuyuki  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50025368)
KAMATARI Yuji O.  RIKEN, Cellular Signaling Laboratory, Special Postdoctoral Fellow, 細胞情報伝達研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70342772)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprion / NMR / high-pressure / CPMG relaxation / PrP106-126 / causative mutation / protein dynamics / number theory / 蛋白質 / 構造形成過程 / プリオン / パルス・ラベル / トレース公式 / NMR / 緩和時間 / 揺らぎ / 安定性 / ダイナミクス / リゾチーム / ユビキチン / 超高速パルスラベル / 活性型立体構造 / 高圧ジャンプ / ミリ秒揺らぎ
Research Abstract
We found and structurally characterized the folding intermediate of hamster prion protein using high-pressure NMR method (K.Kuwata, Biochemistry, 2002) and designated it as PrP^*. We found that in PrP^*, B-and C-helices are preferentially disordered, while A-helix remains intact. Especially residues locate at the interface with the beta sheet (S2) are extremely unstable. It is highly possible that partially unfolded PrP^* is involved in the structural conversion reaction from PrP^C to PrP^<Sc>.
We also clarified the three dimensional structure of oligomeric duster of PrP106-126, a peptide corresponding to the hydrophobic cluster of prion protein, using electron microscopy, circular dichroism, NMR and molecular dynamics simulation (K Kuwata Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci, 2003). The oligomeric conformation of PrP106-126 dusterwas stabilized by the hydrophobic interaction between methyl moieties.
In hamster prion, residues exchanging on a time scale of micro-to milliseconds using CPMG relaxation dispersion method some what correspond to those exhibit low stability in high-pressure NMR method (Kuwata et al., Biochemistry, 2004). Moreover the distribution of those unstable residues is correlated with those involved in the causative mutation. Thus these residues may be responsible for the conformational conversion from PrPC to PrP^<Sc>.
Furthermore we formulated a novel mathematical representation of the protein dynamics using the number theoretical description.