Studies on interfaces between DNA replication and DNA damage responses through multiple clamp and clamp loader proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2003-2004)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
TSURIMOTO Toshiki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences Department of Biology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30163885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Yasushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Biology, Postdoc, 大学院・理学研究院, 学術研究員 (80380567)
小布施 力史  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (00273855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChromosome cohesion / DNA nolymerase / ATPase / Mass spectrometry / Clamp / Clamp loader / DNA elongation / Check point / ユビキチン / 蛋白質イメージング / PCNA結合因子 / バキュロウイルス発現系 / DNAヘリカーゼ
Research Abstract
DNA elongation reaction during eukaryotic DNA replication requires a set of replication proteins, PCNA and RFC, which function as a clamp and its loader protein, respectively. So far, their related proteins have been identified, for example, Rad9-1-1,rad17,Chl12,Mgs1, and expected to function as a novel clamp and loader proteins. Due to their similarities with PCNA and RFC, they will have central roles as connectors of various DNA metabolic pathways originated from DNA replication. To elucidate a whole feature of this network of multiple clamp and clamp loader proteins to maintain genome stability during DNA replication, we have studied on their structures and functions.
First, we have reconstituted a novel clamp complex (9-1-1) and a loader complex (Rad17-RFC), both of which are required for the human checkpoint pathway. We further demonstrated that they have indistinguishable structures from those of PCNA and RFC, respectively. Thus, a specific clamp and loader proteins will have a particular role in the checkpoint response pathway. Second, we have reconstituted a loader complex with chromosome cohesion factor, Chl12, and demonstrated that this complex functions as the second PCNA loader. Third, we purified one of RFC-related proteins, WRNIP1, which has been identified as a Werner DNA helicase binding protein. This protein forms a self-oligomerized complex and exhibits ATPase activity. Furthermore, since it interacts specifically with DNA polymerase δ and stimulates the activity, it will be involved in regulation of DNA synthesis during DNA replication.
These results strongly suggest that multiple PCNA- and RFC-related proteins would organize a huge protein network to coordinate DNA replication and various pathways for precise DNA replication and chromosome segregation.