STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF MOLECULRAR SWITCH FOR CHROMOSOMAL REPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Hironori  Kyushu University, National Institute of Genetic, Assoc.Prof., 放射線アイソトープセンター, 助教授 (70208122)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA replication / Cell cycle / DnaA protein / E.coli / DNA polymerase / AAA+ motif / ATP / Antibiotics / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
In the E.coli cell cycle, function of the chromosomal replication initiator DnaA protein is tightly regulated. After the ATP-bound DnaA initiates replication, DnaA-ATP is hydrolyzed by the DNA-loaded clamp subunit of DNA polymerase III holoenzyme and Hda protein, yielding ADP-bound DnaA, the inactivated form. In this study, we analyzed structure-function relationship of Hda protein, and found that the camp-binding site on Hda. Moreover, we identified important amino acid residues in AAA+ motifs of this protein. In the cell cycle, ADP-DnaA is probably reactivated for the next round of initiation of chromosomal replication. We hypothesized that an unknown factor releases ADP from DnaA. As concentration of ATP is 10-fold higher than ADP in the cell, ATP can bind to DnaA, reactivating this protein. As a result of comprehensive biochemical search, we identified a candidate of such DnaA-reactivating factor.