Studies on Cellular Regulation of Hematopoietic Microembironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Masuo  Tohoku University, IDAC, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10099971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Wataru  Tohoku University, IDAC, Assistant, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (40250831)
山本 融  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (10251480)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbone marrow / hematopoietic-microenvironment / mesenchymal stem cell cell lines / MysPDZ(Myo18A) / gene expression profiles / microarray / マイクロアレイ / 間質細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 細胞間相互作用
Research Abstract
Bone marrow provides microenvironment for self-renewal and differentiation of hematopojetic stem/progenitor cells through complex cell-cell interaction. To study the cellular regulation of hematopoietic micorenvironment, we established variety of stromal cell lines from bone marrow of temperature sensitive SV40 Large T-antigen transgenic mice and using these stromal cell lines as feeder cells, we established several stroma-dependent hematopoietic cell lines. Some stromal cell lines were shown to be mesenchymal stem cells because they can differentiate toward muscles, adipocytes, chondrocytes and smooth muscle cells in vitro and gene expression profiles of these stromal cell lines were examined by microarray analysis. We demonstrated that Oncostatin M that was produced by the hematopoietic cells regulates hematopoeiteic supporting ability and differentiation phenotypes of the stromal cells, suggesting that reciprocal cell to cell communication between stromal cells and hematopoietic cells is important to maintain the hematopoietic microenvironment.
MysPDZ gene was isolated as a new gene whose expression level was correlated with the hematopoietic supportive ability of the stromal cells. MysPDZ expressed in the stromal cells contains the KE-rich and PDZ domains in the NH2-terminal, but 3 spliced isoforms (hematopoietic cell-, brain-, muscle-specific) that lack PDZ-domain in the N-terminal region are identified. Our study suggests a novel role of the KE-rich and PDZ domains in directing subcellular localization.