Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms coordinating forespore membrane assembly with meiotic nuclear divisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Chikashi  Osaka City University, Department of Biology, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80047290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Taro  Osaka City University, Department of Biology, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30291082)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssporulation / meiosis / fission yeast / mitotic apparatus / spindle / spincle pole body (SPB) / checkpoint / スピンドルチェックポイント / 動原体 / 分裂装置 / 前胞子膜 / 前胞子膜形成 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
The forespore membrane is formed during second meiotic division in fission yeast. The coordination of the forespore membrane assembly with the progression of meiotic divisions is crucial for accurate transmission of the whole genome to spores.
1. In order to elucidate this coupling mechanism, the mutants of S pombe that are defective in repression of the forespore membrane assembly in meiosis I. We isolated and analyzed gis mutants that forms preferentially two-spoted asci. These gis mutants initiate the forespore membrane at meiosis L The gis genes have been identified as β-tubulin, Alp7 and Alp14, all of which are involved in spindle formation or spindle/kinetochore attachment. Treatment of wild-type cells with the microtubule-depolymerizing drug, TBZ, induced two-spored asci like in gis mutants.
2. To examine whether spindle checkpoint is activated in the gis mutants, the mad2 mutation was introduced into the respective gis mutants. Most of these double mutants are lethal. The gis1 mad2 double mutants, which are defective in spindle assembly checkpoint, partially suppressed the phenotypes of the gist single mutants, thus form normal four-spored ascus. In the gis1 mad2 double mutants, the duration of the metaphase I is considerably extended, suggesting activation of the spindle assembly checkpoint TBZ-induced formation of two-spored asci is scarcely observed in mad2 mutants.
3. These results support the idea that the delay of the first meiotic division is responsible for the precocious formation of the forespore membrane at meiosis I.