Studies of Animal Development by Identification of Transcriptional Target Genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30179501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡南 政宏  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 助手 (70294288)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTranscriptional Regulation / Genome / Immunopurification / Gene Expression / Knockout Mice / Homeobox / システム生物学 / 転写制御 / クロマチン / 線虫 / 動物遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have immunopurified the mouse mab-21 gene Mab2111 as a target candidate for HOXC4. The mab-21 gene was first identified because of its requirement for ray identity specification in Caenorhabditis elegans. It is now known to constitute a family of genes that are highly conserved from vertebrates to invertebrates, and two homologs, Mab2111 and Mab2112, have been identified in many species. We describe the generation of Mab2111-deficient mice with defects in eye and preputial gland formation. The mutant mouse eye has a rudimentary lens resulting from insufficient invagination of the lens placode caused by deficient proliferation. Chimera analyses suggest that the lens placode is affected in a cell-autonomous manner, although Mab2111 is expressed in both the lens placode and the optic vesicle. The defects in lens placode development correlate with delayed and insufficient expression of Foxe3, which is also required for lens development, while Maf, Sox2, Six3 and PAX6 levels are not significantly affected. Significant reduction of Mab2111 expression in the optic vesicle and overlying surface ectoderm in Sey homozygotes indicates that Mab2111 expression in the developing eye is dependent upon the functions of Pax6 gene products. We conclude that Mab2111 expression dependent on PAX6 is essential for lens placode growth and for formation of the lens vesicle ; lack of Mab2111 expression causes reduced expression of Foxe3 in a cell-autonomous manner.