Mechanism of meiosis initiation in spermatogonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shin-ichi  Kumamoto Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90109637)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstestis / meiosis initiation / spermatogonia / Sertoli cell / neuregulin / FSH / イモリ精巣 / マイクロアレイ / Neuregulin / BMP4 / 変異型BMPR IA / トランスジェニックマウス / 精子形成 / アポトーシス / stem cell factor / c-kit
Research Abstract
The mechanism underlying meiosis initiation has yet to be clarified. We have shown that there is a checkpoint of meiosis initiation in the 7^<th> generation of spermatogonia in newt testis and presented a hypothesis that meiosis initiation is regulated by the concentration ratio of FSH and prolactin. It was thought that meiosis initiation requires Sertoli cells, upon stimulation by FSH, produce some factor(s) that circumvent apoptosis and act on spermatogonia.
Hence we screened cDNA microarray derived from newt testis and identified neuregulin (NRG) as one of the FSH-upregulated clones. It was revealed that Ig-type NRG is expressed in Sertoli cells, while CRD-type mRNA is expressed in both Sertoli and germ cells. FSH stimulates the expression of Ig-type mRNA highly, but not that of CRD-type. When recombinant protein of the EGF-like domain which is a functional domain of NRG is added to organ culture of the testis, it stimulated the spermatogonial proliferation.
Then we found that NRG mRNA is expressed in mouse testis; NRG1 mRNA level expressed in Sertoli cells decreases as development proceeds, while NRG 3 mRNA level expressed both in Sertoli and germ cells increases. Recombinant proteins of NRG1 and 3 were added to organ culture of testis from 6dpp when only A-type spermatogonia are present, resulting in promotion of spermatogonial proliferation and expression of SPO11 mRNA that is specific to primary spermatocytes. FSH stimulated the expression of NRGs mRNA. These results indicate that NRGs play a pivotal role in meiosis initiation as important factors to act on spermatogonia.