Molecular mechanisms of appendage formation ; genes involved in the outgrowth, differentiation of appendage formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Gen  Kumamoto University, CARD, Professor, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (80174712)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsexternal genitalia / reproduction / shh (sonic hedgehog) / fgf (fibroblast growth factor) / bmp (bone morphogenetic protein) / fin / appendage / growth factor / マウス / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / BMP / 生殖 / FGF
Research Abstract
Internal fertilization is an efficient form of reproduction, but requires male and female anatomical specializations. While external fertilization is the general rule for fish, certain cartilaginous and bony fish reproduce by internal fertilization, having an anal fin modified into a copulatory organ, the gonopodium. Most birds copulate by placing their cloacas in contact for the transfer of sperm, but some avian species possess elaborate male copulatory organs. All mammals utilize internal fertilization, and as a consequence ; reproductive efficiency is increased.
As for mammals (mouse), we have shown already shh (sonic hedgehog)-/-mutant mice displayed complete external genitalia agenesis suggesting its importance for the "developmental field" formation as cloaca. In this study, we have shown that in avian system, shh expression is also observed during cloaca formation. It was shown by this study that Bmp may function during cloaca formation which may interact with shh pathway. With the help of our recent established technique, sonoporation, we are further analyzing functions of various factors for cloaca formation in birds. For fish system, we have shown that shh is expressed and functions in the distal region of gonopodium, as copulatory organ derived from anal fin. We have shown that Shh functions for the outgrowth regulation of such gonopodium. These studies suggest the importance of some "shared developmental mechanisms for copulatory organ formation" in diverged animal species.