Molecular genetic studies of asymmetric cell division in C.elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
SAWA Hitoshi  RIKEN, Laboratory for Cell Fate Decision, Team Leader, 細胞運命研究チーム, チームリーダー (80222024)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsasymmetric cell division / C.elegans / Wnt / cell polarity / SWl / SNF complex / Mediator complex / cyclin E / microtubule / C.elegans / Frizzled / SNF / サイクリンE / 微小管 / Meis / Pbx / Hox / psa-3
Research Abstract
Asymmetric cell division is a fundamental mechanism to produce cellular diversity during development. In C.elegans, asymmetries of many cell divisions are regulated by the Wnt signaling pathway. We are focusing on asymmetric division of the T cell during postembryonic development. We screened for mutants that disrupt asymmetry of the T cell division and identified 101 mutants. We have mapped these mutations on each chromosome using SNP (single nucleotide polymorphisms) and performed complementation tests. The results suggests that they are mutations of 51 different genes including those which was identified previously. Our results show that a large number of genes are involved in an asymmetric division of a single cell.
We cloned some of the genes we have identified and analyzed their functions. psa-1O and psa-13 encodes homologs of BAF25O and BAF53 that are components of the SWl/SNF complex. cic-1 and cdk-8 encode a homolog of cyclin C and CDK8 that are components of the transcriptional Mediator complex. We have also shown that these genes regulate asymmetric gene expression in daughter cells after the asymmetric division. We also showed that rmd-1 encodes a novel protein with multiple coiled-coil domains. There are multiple homologs of RMD-1 in mammals whose functions have not been reported. Analyses of embryonic function of rmd-1 revealed that rmd-1 is involved in many microtubule-based processes, such as spindle orientation, cytokinesis and cell polarity in C.elegans embryo.