Regulatory mechanisms of cell migration by a secreted mettalloprotease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Kiyoji  RIKEN, Laboratory for Cell Migration, Team Leader, 細胞移動研究チーム, チームリーダー (30342827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yukihiko  RIKEN, Laboratory for Cell Migration, Researcher, 細胞移動研究チーム, 研究員 (70333325)
SUZUKI Norio  RIKEN, Laboratory for Cell Migration, Researcher, 細胞移動研究チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscell migration / ADAM family / C.elegans / mutant / COG complex / C.elegans / コンドロイチン / ADAMfamily
Research Abstract
The secreted ADAM protease MIG-17 plays essential roles in regulation of directed migration of the distal tip cells (DTCs) that lead morphogenesis of the C.elegans gonad. MIG-17 is secreted from the body wall muscle cells and localized to the gonadal basement membrane to control DTC migration. The DTCs migrate in meandering or wandering mannerin the mig-17 mutants. To understand the molecular mechanisms involving MIG-17, we isolated and analyzed mutations having DTC migration abnormalities similar to those in the mig-17 mutants.
MIG-23 is an NDPase found in the Golgi apparatus and is required for glycosylation of proteins. We found that the glycosylation of MIG-17 is abnormal and that MIG17 failed to localize to the gonad in mig-23 mutants. We also found that MIG-23 affects DTC migration through the activity of MIG-17. Our findings indicate that mutations in an NDPase that is required for glycosylation of broad range of proteins can result in specific defects in organogenesis through disfunction of an ADAM protein. This work has been published in Nature Cell Biology. mig-29 and mig-30were found to encode homologous proteins of Cog3 and Cog1 that are required for vesicle trafficking in protein secretion. These are two of the eight components of the COG complex found in mammals. RNAi knock down of the remaining six homologes also caused DTC migration abnormality. These results shed new light on the COG vesicle trafficking complex in its function in cell migration.
In this project, we also succeeded in molecular cloning of mig-22 mig-26 and mig-24 mutations.