Functional roles of reelin signaling cascades In formation of cerebral neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Toshio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20101892)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsreeler / yotari / SRK rat / reelin / Dab1 / corticospinal tract / corticothalamic tract / cerebral cortex / リーラーマウス / ヨタリマウス / 小脳 / 脳梁交連線維系 / 大脳新皮質 / 層構造
Research Abstract
The shaking rat Kawasaki (SRK) is an autosomal recessive mutant which exhibits reeler-like abnormal locomotor behaviors. The murine reeler mutants arise from several mutations in the specific gene called reelin, which result in defects of Reelin expression or secretion in the cerebral cortex and other regions of CNS. To address the issue whether the SRK mutation also arises from a mutation in reelin, we analyzed the reelin gene in SRK. Northern analysis of reelin mRNA from normal rats showed that rat reelin was expressed as a 〜12-kb transcript in both the cerebrum and cerebellum, while reelin expression was markedly reduced in SRK brains. In situ hybridization analysis showed that reelin mRNA in SRK brains was expressed in Cajal-Retzius cells in the marginal zone of the cerebral cortex and outer granular cells in the cerebellar cortex in similar manners to normal controls, but its expression was considerably reduced. The immunohistochemical analysis using the CR-50 monoclonal antibody, no immunoproduct was recognized in the cerebral and cerebellar cortices. From the cDNA sequences, we found a 61-base insertion in SRK reelin, which contains a termination codon in the reading frame. Furthermore, genomic DNA analysis revealed that a 10-base deletion, which contains a predicted exon-intron boundary, occurred in the SRK genomic reelin gene, resulting in incorporation of the insertion sequence originated from the following intron into SRK reelin mRNA. Thus, the SRK mutation is another type of mutations which lacks expression of the functional Reelin protein and, therefore, causes the reeler phenotype.