Mechanism and molecular basis for asymmetry formation of hippocampal synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMOTO Ryuichi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (20221294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Isao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (20183741)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAsymmetry / NMDA receptor / Hippocampus / GluRε2 / mouse / synapse / 錐体細胞 / CA1 / シナプス / 左右差 / 長期増強現象
Research Abstract
The hippocampus resides bilaterally in the telencephalon and has been considered as a symmetrical structure in the brain. Here we report that, synaptic distribution of NMDA receptor GluRε2 subunits in the adult mouse hippocampus is asymmetrical between the left and right, and between the apical and basal dendrites of single neurons. These asymmetrical allocations of GluRε2 subunits differentiate the properties of NMDA receptors and synaptic plasticity between the left and right hippocampus. The present result provides, for the first time, a molecular basis for the structural and functional asymmetry of the mature brain.