Mechanisms of retinal photoreceptor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takahisa  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Developmental Biology, Head, 発生生物学部門, 研究部長 (50260609)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsretina / photoreceptor cell / gene / retinal item cell / retinal degeneration / pineal gland / neuronal regeneration / trasinjection factor / 中枢神経系 / 細胞運命 / 光受容体 / 遺伝子制御
Research Abstract
Understanding the molecular mechanisms by which distinct cell fate is determined during organogenesis is a central issue in development and disease. Here, using conditional gene ablation in mice, we show that the transcription factor Otx2 is essential for retinal photoreceptor cell fate determination and development of the pineal gland. Otx2-deficiency converted differentiating photoreceptor cells to amacrine-like neurons and led to total lack of pinealocytes in the pineal gland. We also found that Otx2 transactivates the cone-rod homeobox gene, Crx, which is required for terminal differentiation and maintenance of photoreceptor cells. Furthermore, retroviral gene transfer of Otx2 steers retinal progenitor cells toward becoming photoreceptors. Thus, Otx2 is a key regulatory gene for the cell fate determination of retinal photoreceptor cells. Our results reveal the key molecular steps required for photoreceptor cell-fate determination and pinealocyte development.