Identification of immature cells in the adult mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Ryozo  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (20111734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Akinori  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (60323995)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneurogenesis / immature neuron / coxackie virus / adenovirus / immunohistochemistry / PDZ / cell adhesion molecule / membrane protein / コクッサキーウイルス / 細胞接着 / 組織修復 / 受容体 / 脳形成 / 組織修復期 / コクサッキーウイルス / 大脳皮質
Research Abstract
It is important to find molecules that express transiently in the early developmental stage to understand neuronal plasticity in the adult brain. We focused on a nerve growth cone involved in neurogenesis between the embryo and the early postnatal period. A membrane protein gmp46 (growth cone membrane protein with a molecular mass of 46 kDa) was isolated from the nerve growth cone-enriched fraction of newborn mouse brains. Gmp46 belongs to a member of the immunoglobulin super family and functions as an adhesion molecule. The gmp46 cDNA sequence was identical to the mouse homologue of the human coxsackievirus and adenovirus receptor (CAR). Gmp46/CAR, but not as the virus receptor, functions physiologically in neurogenesis events such as fasciculation of neuritis, axonal guidance, and recognition of the target cell as an adhesion molecule. By using a yeast two-hybrid screen to identify gmp46/CAR interacting protein via the PDZ domain at the C-terminal, we cloned PSD95 as a gmp46/CAR binding partner. The intracellular protein interactions appear to regulate a dynamic motility in neurogenesis. Western and northern blot analyses revealed that gmp46/CAR expressed predominantly in the nervous system and the highest level was observed in the newborn mouse brain followed by rapid decrease after birth. An abundant expression of gmp46/CAR was detected in the neuroepithelium of the neural tube in the embryos and the developing brain by immunohistochemical analysis. Then the expression of gmp46/CAR in these areas decreased and was barely detectable over postnatal 21 days. However, we found gmp46/CAR expression over 1 month in the dentate gyrus and the subventricular zone, where a few cells are proliferating. Based on our findings, we propose that gmp46/CAR transiently expresses in immature cells and plays a role on neuronetwork formations not only in embryo but also in adult brain.